Skip to Main ContentSkip to Section NavigationSkip to Catalog navigation

Emeriti

Emeriti

(Date of retirement follows name.)

Roland K. Abercrombie (1963)
Business

Dr. Albert A. Acena (2007)
Dean, Social Science

Marvin Alexander (1975)
Chairperson, Social Sciences Division

Alvin A. Alexandre (1988)
English; Journalism

Rick Ambrose (2015)
Accounting

Robert D. Anderson (1997)
Physics

Garlan Andrews (1989)
Music

Marian R. Anenson (1984)
Nursing

Jeanne Angier (1996)
English

Patricia Appel (2015)
Digital Media

Marlene C. Arnold (1994)
Nursing

John S. Avakian (2009)
Director, Economic and Workforce Development, Multimedia/Entertainment Initiative

Linda J. Avelar (2007)
Dean, Business/Creative Arts Division

Leo N. Bardes (1992)
Dean, Creative Arts Division

Sharon L. Bartels (2017)
Health Services Coordinator

Dr. Rex J. Bartges (1977)
Biology

Elizabeth L. Bassi (1998)
Dental Assisting

Robert Bennett (1994)
Counselor

Barbara Jean Berensmeier (1990)
Physical Education

Daniel A. Berry (1991)
Business Administration

Frederick J. Berry (2003)
Music

John B. Bestall (1978)
Engineering

Rose Marie P. Beuttler (1989)
French

Lou S. Bitton (1993)
Electronics

Dr. Craig T. Blake (2010)
Business

Jeanne Blanchette (1977)
Nursing

George A. Blitz (1989)
Biology; Landscape Design

Dale W. Blust (1987)
Aeronautics

Kenneth E. Blust (1982)
Aeronautics

Roy E. Brixen (2008)
Electronics

Kathryn Brown (2010)
Counselor

Dr. Kenneth M. Brown (2015)
Mathematics

Ronald Brown (2010)
Computer and Information Science

Michael Brusin (1995)
History; Economics

Michael C. Bucher (2008)
Biology

Elizabeth Burdash (1995)
Psychology

Michael C. Burke (2011)
Mathematics

Elaine M. Burns (2007)
Counselor

Virginia Burton (1981)
Physical Education

Lorraine Bush (1975)
Cosmetology

Albert Camps (1995)
Electronics

Blanca Candamil (2001)
Spanish

Jewell Casstevens (1982)
Cosmetology

Richard P. Castillo (2014)
Spanish

Patricia Castro (2004)
Cosmetology

Gladys Chaw (2006)
Librarian

Dean Chowenhill (2008)
Counselor; Drafting

Michael Chriss (1993)
Astronomy; Humanities

Peter Chroman (1996)
Anthropology; Sociology

Rosalee Clarke (1996)
Mathematics

Dr. Michael E. Clay (2013)
Chemistry

J. Kyle Clinkscales (1981)
Chemistry; Counselor

Durella Combs (2013)
Welding Technology

Dr. Jean M. Cons (1993)
Anatomy; Physiology

William W. Crandall (2003)
Business

Douglas B. Crawford (1993)
Mathematics

Dr. Zelte Crawford (2005)
Ethnic Studies; Humanities; Sociology

Richard L. Crest (1982)
Music

John A. Cron (1992)
Business

Dr. Dorothy J. Crouch (1983)
Biology

James A. Cullen (2005)
Manufacturing & Industrial Technology

Terence B. Curren (1990)
Zoology; Physical Anthropology

Merle Cutler (2015)
English

Brad Datson (1999)
Business

Gregory Davis (1999)
Humanities; Political Science

W. Lloyd Davis (2014)
Mathematics

Louis De Freitas (1995)
Welding

Dr. George S. Dehnel (1987)
Biology; Health Science

Charlotte (Kate) Deline (2016)
Chemistry

Dr. Clifford O. Denney (2002)
Chemistry

William J. Dickey (2002)
Physical Education/Athletics

Gary Dilley (2006)
Dean, Physical Education/Athletics

Thomas R. Diskin (2008)
Electronics

Richard C. Donner (1998)
Physical Education/Athletics

John B. Dooley (1979)
Librarian

C. Lynne Douglas (2015)
DSPS

Dr. Susan J. Estes (2013)
Vice President, Instruction

Roland H. Fark (2000)
Biology

Emile L. Faure (2004)
Mathematics

Dr. John C. Fiedler (2001)
English

Carolyn Fiori (2012)
Assistive Technology Specialist

Dr. Anita Fisher (2001)
Psychology

Dr. Maurice J. Fitzgerald (1993)
English

Lorrita E. Ford (2016)
Director, Library Services

Aline Fountain (1983)
Director of Counseling Services

Gerald J. Frassetti (2005)
English; International Student Advisor

Dr. Ann Freeman (2010)
English

Donald V. Galindo (1987)
Art

Modesta Garcia (2011)
Counselor

Eric Gattmann (1991)
Education; Emeritus Institute

Dr. Thomas W. George (1984)
Business

Bernard M. Gershenson (2012)
English

Ellen Ross Gibson (1990)
Photography, Art

Ann Giniere (2000)
Cosmetology

Dr. William Glen (1999)
Geology

Lyle Gomes (2015)
Art

Andres A. Gonzales (2013)
Anthropology; English as a Second Language

Gilbert B. Gossett (1985)
Dean of Instruction

Alexander Graham (1990)
Horticulture

Georgia Grant (2007)
Computer & Information Science

Stacey Grasso (2016)
CIS

Dr. Patricia Griffin (2006)
Vice President, Student Services

Anne M. Grubbs (1974)
Chairperson, Health Occupations Division

Peter K. Gunderson (2003)
Geography

Martha Gutierrez (2007)
Counselor

Joe C. Hagerty (1983)
Director, Health & Service Careers Division

Jennie Halualani (1995)
Health Services

John Hancock (1995)
Music

Jane E. Hanigan (1984)
English; Re-Entry Program

Dr. William Harriman (1983)
English

Richard V. Harris (1992)
Physical Education/Athletics

Kenneth W. Harrison (1999)
Music

Carol Rhodabarger Heitz (1985)
Counselor

Mary M. Herman (1989)
Speech Pathologist

Robin Heyeck (2000)
English

Woodson F. Hocker (1972)
Spanish

John H. Hogan (2007)
Physical Education

Paul C. Holmes (1987)
English

Roy H. Holmgren (1989)
Mathematics

Dr. Cecilia A. Hopkins (1986)
Director, Business Division

Dee L. Howard (2002)
Counselor

Robert S. Howe (1990)
Career and Life Planning

Jennifer Hughes (2017)
Vice President, Student Services

Joeann J. Ingraham (1986)
Physical Education

James E. Innis (2000)
Health Science

Tatiana Isaeff (2012)
Nursing

Joseph R. Johnson (2002)
Welding

Dr. John E. Karl, Jr. (1993)
Anatomy; Physiology

Dr. Walter M. Kaufmann (1990)
Sociology; Psychology

Robert Kellejian (1992)
Electronics

Dr. Shirley J. Kelly (2006)
President

Kenneth D. Kennedy (2004)
Political Science

Vance A. Kennedy (2008)
Business

Dr. Noel W. Keys (1995)
Psychological Services

Michael B. Kimball (2004)
English

John R. Kirk (2008)
Economics

Theodore W. Kirsch (2002)
Electronics

Dr. Robert C. Kowerski (2007)
Chemistry

Edward A. Kusich (1977)
Engineering; Mathematics

Eva M. Landmann (1987)
Nursing

Matthew Leddy (2014)
Biology

Frank B. Leroi (2003)
Economics

James R. MacDonald (2010)
Electronics

Lorne MacDonald (1999)
Electronics; Engineering

Jean Mach (2016)
English

George A. Mangan (2001)
Broadcast & Electronic Media

Jack Markus (1996)
Aeronautics

Dr. Jamie Marron (2016)
Reading

Chauncey J. Martin (1979)
Machine Tool Technology; Welding Technology

Milla L. McConnell-Tuite (2017)
Coordinator of Planning; Office of Planning Research, and Institutional Effectiveness

Ruth McCracken (2003)
Nursing

Mary J. McCue (1999)
English

Dr. Joseph M. McDonough (1995)
Psychology

Thurman McGinnis (2008)
Administration of Justice

Pamela N. McGlasson (2008)
Business

Virginia A. McMillin (1984)
Nursing

Sandra L. Mellor (2009)
Dean, Corporate and Continuing Education

Valdemer A. Mendenhall (1982)
Aeronautics

Howard C. Monroe (1996)
Anthropology; Biology; Botany

Dr. John A. Montgomery (1977)
Business Administration

Steven N. Morehouse (2012)
Counselor

Judith Morley (2002)
Art

John F. Mullen (2000)
Dean, Admissions & Records

Jean B. Multhaup (1996)
Dental Assisting

Diane W. Musgrave (2008)
English; German

Robert C. Newell (1992)
Electronics

John L. Noce (1992)
Physical Education/Athletics

Colette J. Norman (2003)
Librarian

Eileen O’Brien (2016)
Counseling

Kathryn M. O'Connell (2013)
Political Science

Daniel C. Odum (1989)
Broadcasting Arts

Robert A. Olson (1988)
Speech

Dr. Rosalie M. O'Mahony (2003)
Mathematics

Adrian Orozco (2002)
Director, EOPS

Dr. Peter H. Owens (1994)
Chemistry

William H. Owen (1996)
Manufacturing & Industrial Technology

Patricia J. Paoli (2012)
Communication Studies

Marie T. Paparelli (2006)
Learning Disabilities Specialist

Susan Y. Petit (2008)
English; French

James Petromilli (2011)
Director, Institutional Technology

Betty C. Pex (1990)
English

Linda M. Phipps (2010)
Mathematics

Richard S. Phipps (1984)
Political Science; Counselor

Wilson G. Pinney (1986)
Director, Language Arts

Louise Piper (2017)
Coordinator, Child Care Services

Rosemary Piserchio (1999)
Business; Counselor

Judith Pittman (2012)
Professor, Art

Dr. Stephen H. Polansky (2003)
Political Science

Robert D. Pounds (2002)
Physical Education/Athletics

Dolores I. Price (1985)
Physical Education

Joe A. Price (1994)
Art

Jean Pumphrey (1993)
English

Marsha Ramezane (2016)
Dean, Counseling/Advising and Matriculation

Carolyn O. Ramsey (2009)
Counselor

Dr. Edward H. Rategan (1989)
Computer & Information Science

Robert Ratto (2008)
Cosmetology

Edward F. Remitz (2012)
Professor, Digital Media

Elizabeth K. Rempel (1977)
Art

James Roach (2003)
Psychology

James McJ. Robertson (2015)
History

David G. Robinson (2016)
Mathematics

Ernest Rodriguez (2008)
Psychology

Richard W. Rohrbacher (1987)
Speech; English; Broadcasting Arts

Samuel S. Rolph (1979)
Play Production

Jacquelyn Rose (1993)
Coordinator of Services for the Physically Disabled

Kathleen Ross (2017)
Dean, Business and Technology

William B. Rundberg (2000)
Mathematics; Earth Systems

Robert D. Rush (1995)
Physical Education/Athletics

Suzanne Russell (2010)
Cosmetology

Dr. Rosa I. Sausjord (1983)
Spanish

Edward G. Schoenstein (1996)
Technical Art & Graphics

Linda K. Scholer (2008)
English

Frances Schulze (2011)
English as a Second Language

Edwin A. Schwartz (1993)
Psychology

Dr. John B. Searle (2005)
Chemistry; Biology

Edwin A. Seubert (2015)
Digital Media

Dr. Balbir Singh (2005)
Mathematics

Brandon Smith (2015)
ESL

Elizabeth M. Smith (2016)
Nursing

Robert W. Smith (1997)
Mathematics; Humanities

Grace Sonner (2005)
Vice President, Instruction

Dennis Stack (1999)
Drafting

Richard G. Statler (2005)
Physical Education; Health Science

Dr. Mark S. Still (2014)
History

Nancy J. Stock (2002)
Cosmetology

Angela R. Stocker (2003)
Physical Education; Social Science

Lawrence T. Stringari (2006)
Human Services; Psychological Services

Michael Svanevik (2013)
History

Leah Tarleton (1994)
Health Services

Jack Thur (1996)
Physical Education/Athletics

Martha Tilmann (2017) 
Professor, CIS

Lora B. Todesco (2000)
Business

Patricia A. Tollefson (2009)
English

Allen Tracy (1982)
Chemistry

Ronald R. Trouse (1993)
English

John Turner (1985)
English

Barbara Uchida (2012)
Professor, Physics

Aisha Upshaw (2010)
Counselor

Dr. James Upton (2001)
Mathematics; Humanities; Philosophy

Henry Villareal (2017)
Dean, Enrollment Services

Duane A. Wakeham (1986)
Art

Herbert R. Warne (1983)
Director of Admissions & Records

Barlow Weaver (1987)
Librarian

Dr. Alan L. Weintraub (1999)
Geography

Dr. David West (1999)
Sociology

Agnes Williams (1996)
Cosmetology

John C. Williams (1992)
Biology

Richard A. Williamson (1991)
English; Film

Stuart Williamson (2000)
Biology

Janice M. Willis (2015)
Business, Business Microcomputer Applications

Carole R. T. Wills (2014)
Reading

Arlene Wiltberger (2006)
Psychological Services

Dr. Irving M. Witt (1993)
Sociology

Betty J. Wittwer (1990)
Business

Yoneo Yoshimura (1998)
Counselor

Dr. Frank H. Young (1996)
Mathematics

William H. Zempel (1990)
Meteorology; Physics

Paul C. Zimmerman (2002)
Architecture

Christe P. Zones (1992)
Geology